Published school calendar · Scoped edition

Singapore MOE Kindergarten 1 calendar 2026

Check where a date falls in the published schedule, then export the terms, breaks or listed holidays you need.

Which schools and dates this covers

MOE Kindergarten 1: the 2026 fixed-date term and vacation windows and applicable dated entries in the reviewed MOE publication. The cohort start, 23 March day off in lieu and end-of-year vacation remain distinct source facts.

Date lookup: 2026-01-01–2026-12-31.

This edition covers MOE Kindergarten only. It does not describe private or international preschools, individual attendance, emergency closures or KCare operating arrangements beyond the explicit 23 March note. Check the kindergarten’s own notices. A listed term window does not establish that the kindergarten is open on a particular day.

A term window can contain weekends, public holidays and staff training days. This tool describes the published calendar; it does not report that a particular school is open on a date.

Check a date

Select a date to see its term, break or listed holiday context.

Browse and export published periods

The inclusive filter finds every published period that overlaps the date range. Downloads keep each matching period’s complete original start and end, including dates outside the filter.

ICS uses all-day tentative planning references. It preserves overlapping source periods, does not confirm attendance and does not update automatically.

Apply the range to view matches and enable downloads.

Complete source periods and dates

Singapore MOE Kindergarten 1 calendar 2026 · 26 published periods and dated entries
CategoryPublished periodInclusive startInclusive endSource note
Public holidayNew Year’s Day2026-01-012026-01-01
Term windowTerm 1 window2026-01-022026-03-13Published term window; listed school/public holidays and weekends are kept separate. This is not an individual attendance or school-opening determination.
Public holidayChinese New Year — day 12026-02-172026-02-17
Public holidayChinese New Year — day 22026-02-182026-02-18
Published vacationVacation between Terms 1 and 22026-03-142026-03-22
Public holidayHari Raya Puasa2026-03-212026-03-21
School holidayDesignated school day off in lieu2026-03-232026-03-23MOE explicitly closes schools, general offices, Student Care Centres and KCare Centres on 23 March because 21 March is a Saturday public holiday.
Term windowTerm 2 window2026-03-232026-05-29Published term window; listed school/public holidays and weekends are kept separate. This is not an individual attendance or school-opening determination.
Public holidayGood Friday2026-04-032026-04-03
Public holidayLabour Day2026-05-012026-05-01
Public holidayHari Raya Haji2026-05-272026-05-27
Published vacationMidyear vacation2026-05-302026-06-28
Public holidayVesak Day2026-05-312026-05-31
Public holidayVesak Day public holiday2026-06-012026-06-01
Term windowTerm 3 window2026-06-292026-09-04Published term window; listed school/public holidays and weekends are kept separate. This is not an individual attendance or school-opening determination.
School holidayYouth Day2026-07-052026-07-05
School holidayYouth Day school holiday2026-07-062026-07-06The Monday after Youth Day is expressly a school holiday in the MOE table.
Public holidayNational Day2026-08-092026-08-09
Public holidayNational Day public holiday2026-08-102026-08-10
School holidayTeachers’ Day school holiday2026-09-042026-09-04
Published vacationVacation between Terms 3 and 42026-09-052026-09-13
Term windowTerm 4 window2026-09-142026-11-20Published term window; listed school/public holidays and weekends are kept separate. This is not an individual attendance or school-opening determination.
Public holidayDeepavali2026-11-082026-11-08
Public holidayDeepavali public holiday2026-11-092026-11-09
Published vacationPublished end-of-year vacation2026-11-212026-12-31
Public holidayChristmas Day2026-12-252026-12-25

Sources and interpretation

Singapore Ministry of Education: School Terms and Holidays for 2026 · checked . Preserved complete MOE term, vacation and holiday tables; Kindergarten 1/2 start-date footnote corroborated by the official indexed publication on 25 October 2026. No examination-dependent end date is inferred.

  • The Term 2 window begins 23 March, but that date is also an expressly designated school day off. Both source facts are retained.
  • The Term 3 window ends 4 September, which is also the scheduled Teachers’ Day school holiday.
  • The source limits the Children’s Day entry to primary schools and primary sections of full schools. It is not added to this cohort; this does not establish that an institution is open that day.
  • Dates before this cohort’s published first term are not invented vacations or attendance days. Lookup remains a reference to the listed periods.
  • The MOE footnote gives 2 January for Kindergarten 1 and 5 January for Kindergarten 2. Those cohort starts are not interchanged.
  • MOE Kindergarten term/vacation dates do not determine KCare availability.

Browse other country tools