Published school calendar · Scoped edition

Singapore secondary exam venues school calendar 2026

Check where a date falls in the published schedule, then export the terms, breaks or listed holidays you need.

Which schools and dates this covers

MOE secondary exam venues calendar for 2026, including the expressly published cohort start, scheduled school holidays, public holidays and school day off in lieu. The school must actually be designated a GCE O-Level written-examination venue for the 23 October final-term end to apply.

Date lookup: 2026-01-01–2026-12-31.

This edition does not infer individual examinations, emergency closures or childcare arrangements beyond the explicit MOE note. Check the school’s own notices. Junior colleges, Millennia Institute, kindergartens and international schools have separate scopes.

A term window can contain weekends, public holidays and staff training days. This tool describes the published calendar; it does not report that a particular school is open on a date.

Check a date

Select a date to see its term, break or listed holiday context.

Browse and export published periods

The inclusive filter finds every published period that overlaps the date range. Downloads keep each matching period’s complete original start and end, including dates outside the filter.

ICS uses all-day tentative planning references. It preserves overlapping source periods, does not confirm attendance and does not update automatically.

Apply the range to view matches and enable downloads.

Complete source periods and dates

Singapore secondary exam venues school calendar 2026 · 27 published periods and dated entries
CategoryPublished periodInclusive startInclusive endSource note
Public holidayNew Year’s Day2026-01-012026-01-01
Term windowTerm 1 window2026-01-022026-03-13Published term window; listed school/public holidays and weekends are kept separate.
Public holidayChinese New Year — day 12026-02-172026-02-17
Public holidayChinese New Year — day 22026-02-182026-02-18
Published vacationVacation between Terms 1 and 22026-03-142026-03-22
Public holidayHari Raya Puasa2026-03-212026-03-21
School holidayDesignated school day off in lieu2026-03-232026-03-23MOE explicitly closes schools, general offices, Student Care Centres and KCare Centres on 23 March because 21 March is a Saturday public holiday.
Term windowTerm 2 window2026-03-232026-05-29Published term window; listed school/public holidays and weekends are kept separate.
Public holidayGood Friday2026-04-032026-04-03
Public holidayLabour Day2026-05-012026-05-01
Public holidayHari Raya Haji2026-05-272026-05-27
Published vacationMidyear vacation2026-05-302026-06-28
Public holidayVesak Day2026-05-312026-05-31
Public holidayVesak Day public holiday2026-06-012026-06-01
Term windowTerm 3 window2026-06-292026-09-04Published term window; listed school/public holidays and weekends are kept separate.
School holidayYouth Day2026-07-052026-07-05
School holidayYouth Day school holiday2026-07-062026-07-06The Monday after Youth Day is expressly a school holiday.
Public holidayNational Day2026-08-092026-08-09
Public holidayNational Day public holiday2026-08-102026-08-10
School holidayTeachers’ Day school holiday2026-09-042026-09-04
Published vacationVacation between Terms 3 and 42026-09-052026-09-13
Term windowTerm 4 window2026-09-142026-10-23Published term window; listed school/public holidays and weekends are kept separate.
After-term contextAfter the exam-venue term ends2026-10-242026-11-20The MOE footnote ends the final term on 23 October for GCE O-Level written-examination venues. This interval is before the separately published 21 November annual vacation start; examination attendance or activities are not inferred.
Public holidayDeepavali2026-11-082026-11-08
Public holidayDeepavali public holiday2026-11-092026-11-09
Published vacationPublished end-of-year vacation2026-11-212026-12-31
Public holidayChristmas Day2026-12-252026-12-25

Sources and interpretation

Singapore Ministry of Education: School Terms and Holidays for 2026 · checked . Complete primary/secondary term, vacation, scheduled holiday and public-holiday tables, including all relevant footnotes

  • The Term 2 window begins 23 March, but that same date is an expressly designated school day off; the tool preserves both source facts.
  • The Term 3 window ends 4 September, which is also Teachers’ Day school holiday.
  • Children’s Day applies to primary schools/primary sections only and is not added to the secondary editions.

Browse other country tools