South Africa · Source-dated planning tool

South Africa trip and toll cost calculator · 2026

Estimate fuel from your total trip distance and consumption, then add the standard 2026 toll plazas and ramps you select.

Build your own trip estimate

Enter the total distance you expect to drive, your expected consumption and a fuel price. Add the toll passages you expect to make, including any return passages. Standard tariffs include VAT and began on 1 March 2026.

This tool totals the inputs you choose. It does not find a route, measure city-to-city distance, identify missing plazas, double a return trip or apply local-user and frequent-user discounts.

Distance and fuel

Published petrol prices began at 00:01 on 7 October 2026 and remain a frozen October reference. Confirm your zone; no city-to-zone mapping is assumed. Enter your actual retail pump price for diesel. The separate diesel wholesale schedule is not a retail default.

Select the toll passages

Choose the class assigned by the toll operator. Heavy-vehicle definitions involve axle and passenger characteristics; this tool does not classify a vehicle from its weight. A return journey may use different ramps. Enter a count against the exact published row for each passage you expect.

Open a road section below. Leave unused rows at zero; zero selected passages means no tolls have been added, not that your route is toll-free.

N1 · 21 published plaza and movement rows
N1 standard tolls · ZAR, including VAT · effective 1 March 2026
Plaza and movementClass 1Class 2Class 3Class 4Total passages
Huguenot · Mainline54.50151.00236.00383.00
Vaal · Mainline91.50172.00207.00275.00
Grasmere · Mainline27.5082.0096.00126.00
Grasmere · Ramp (N)14.0041.0048.0063.00
Grasmere · Ramp (S)14.0041.0048.0063.00
Verkeerdevlei · Mainline78.50157.00236.00331.00
Stormvoël · Ramp12.5031.0036.0044.00
Zambesi · Ramp15.0038.0044.0053.00
Pumulani · Mainline16.5041.0047.0057.00
Wallmansthal · Ramp7.5019.0022.5026.00
Murrayhill · Ramp15.0038.0045.0052.00
Hammanskraal · Ramp35.00120.00130.00150.00
Carousel · Mainline75.00202.00224.00258.00
Maubane · Ramp33.0088.0097.00112.00
Kranskop · Mainline61.50157.00210.00257.00
Kranskop · Ramp17.0046.0054.0081.00
Nyl · Mainline79.50149.00180.00241.00
Nyl · Ramp24.5046.0054.0069.00
Sebetiela · Ramp24.5046.0058.0077.00
Capricorn · Mainline63.50175.00205.00256.00
Baobab · Mainline61.50168.00231.00278.00
N2 · 15 published plaza and movement rows
N2 standard tolls · ZAR, including VAT · effective 1 March 2026
Plaza and movementClass 1Class 2Class 3Class 4Total passages
Tsitsikamma · Mainline/ Ramp73.00183.00438.00619.00
Izotsha · Ramp12.5023.0031.0054.00
Oribi · Mainline41.0073.00100.00162.00
Oribi · Ramp (S)18.5034.0046.0073.00
Oribi · Ramp (N)22.0038.0054.00100.00
Umtentweni · Ramp17.5031.0042.0069.00
King Shaka Airport · Ramp8.5017.0026.0034.00
Othongathi · Mainline15.5032.0042.0062.00
Othongathi · Ramp (S&N)7.5017.0021.0031.00
Mvoti · Mainline18.5052.0070.00104.00
Mandini · Ramp10.0019.0023.0031.00
Dokodweni · Ramp27.0053.0062.0084.00
Mtunzini · Mainline63.50122.00146.00217.00
Mtunzini · Ramp (S)53.0099.00119.00172.00
Mtunzini · Ramp (N)11.5023.0027.0045.00
N3 · 10 published plaza and movement rows
N3 standard tolls · ZAR, including VAT · effective 1 March 2026
Plaza and movementClass 1Class 2Class 3Class 4Total passages
Mariannhill · Mainline16.5030.0037.0057.00
Mooi · Mainline70.00171.00240.00324.00
Mooi · Ramp (S)49.00119.00168.00227.00
Mooi · Ramp (N)21.0051.0072.0097.00
Treverton · Ramp21.0051.0072.0097.00
Bergville · Ramp30.0035.0065.00100.00
Tugela · Mainline100.00165.00260.00359.00
Tugela East · Ramp (E)62.00102.00152.00211.00
Wilge · Mainline94.00161.00215.00304.00
De Hoek · Mainline67.00105.00160.00230.00
N4 · 17 published plaza and movement rows
N4 standard tolls · ZAR, including VAT · effective 1 March 2026
Plaza and movementClass 1Class 2Class 3Class 4Total passages
Pelindaba · Mainline8.0015.0021.0027.00
Quagga · Mainline6.5011.0016.0021.00
Swartruggens · Mainline103.00258.00313.00368.00
Kroondal · Ramp20.0048.0054.0064.00
Marikana · Mainline30.0072.0081.0096.00
Buffelspoort · Ramp20.0048.0054.0064.00
Brits · Mainline20.0070.0077.0090.00
K99 · Ramp20.0050.0058.0070.00
Doornpoort · Mainline20.0050.0058.0070.00
Donkerhoek · Ramp17.0024.0034.0066.00
Cullinan · Ramp21.0034.0051.0086.00
Diamond Hill · Mainline51.0070.00133.00220.00
Valtaki East · Ramp39.0055.0081.00183.00
Ekandustria East · Ramp31.0047.0065.00130.00
Middelburg · Mainline84.00182.00277.00365.00
Machadodorp · Mainline126.00350.00510.00729.00
Nkomazi · Mainline95.00193.00281.00405.00
N17 · 9 published plaza and movement rows
N17 standard tolls · ZAR, including VAT · effective 1 March 2026
Plaza and movementClass 1Class 2Class 3Class 4Total passages
Gosforth · Mainline17.0046.0050.0069.00
Gosforth · Ramp (W)9.5019.0025.0033.00
Gosforth · Ramp (E)7.5029.0031.0042.00
Dalpark · Mainline15.5032.0042.0058.00
Denne · Ramp13.5027.0035.0046.00
Leandra · Mainline50.50127.00190.00253.00
Leandra · Ramp30.5077.00113.00152.00
Trichardt · Mainline25.0063.0096.00127.00
Ermelo · Mainline45.00114.00170.00226.00
R30/R730/R34 · 1 published plaza and movement rows
R30/R730/R34 standard tolls · ZAR, including VAT · effective 1 March 2026
Plaza and movementClass 1Class 2Class 3Class 4Total passages
Brandfort · Mainline62.50125.00188.00265.00

Complete the fields and calculate to see your result.

Sources and limits

SANRAL complete 2026 conventional-toll poster · N3 Gazette notice 7098 · N4 Gazette notice 7096 · SANRAL Gazette notice 7099 · DMPR October 2026 fuel-price workbook.

All 73 tariff rows in the poster are included, with separate mainline and ramp movements retained. Names follow the poster, including K99 and Machadodorp. The poster is an explanatory reference; the applicable gazette and operator determine the charge. Discounts, abnormal-vehicle arrangements and later tariff changes are outside this edition.

Fuel cost is distance × litres per 100 km ÷ 100 × price. Monetary totals are rounded half up to two decimal places; the toll total is then added.

Sources checked . Published references do not update automatically.

Browse country tools